PRIVACY (recruitment)

This notice provides you with important information concerning personal
data the Company may collect, retain and process relating to job
applicants. The personal data is limited to that which is relevant for
recruitment and selection purposes. The Company seeks to be transparent
in respect to personal data and is committed to meeting its data
protection obligations. This notice aims to assist in this matter.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Company’s
Data Protection Policy.

Name and Contact Details of Data Controller

Harnfield Properties Ltd is the Data Controller. Tim Miller is
responsible for the Data Controller’s data protection compliance. He can
be contacted at tim@goldholme.com and on 01476 550191.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis for Processing

The Company needs to collect, retain and process or use personal data
for the following reasons:

In order to enter into a contract of employment or any other work
contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering
into a contract;
To meet our legal responsibilities as an employer (for example to
check you are entitled to work in the UK and/or to meet our
responsibilities under the Equality Act 2010);
To pursue the relevant and legitimate interests of the business
(for example, to process and retain information in order to manage the
recruitment process; in order to make appropriate decisions about
suitability of candidates; or in order to make offers of employment);
Special categories of personal data may be processed in order to
comply with the Equality Act 2010 and/or other legislation.

The Company will not use your personal information for any purpose
other than recruitment activity. However, if you are not successful the
Company may retain your details for a 6 month period and may then
contact you if, during this period, a suitable vacancy arises.

Who has Access to Personal Data

Your personal data will only be disclosed where appropriate to
authorised individuals within the Company or third parties who are
involved in the recruitment process.

Those who are authorised individuals within the Company include those
with HR and/or recruitment responsibilities, the management team in the
area where the vacancy exists, those involved in the interview and
assessment process, and those with responsibility for IT, where they
need access to your data for the performance of their role. However, in
respect of those with access to your data, the data to which they have
access will be limited only to that which is necessary for the proper
performance of their function.

If you are not successful your personal data will not be shared with
third party providers, other than those who may be included in the
recruitment process. If, however, you are successful in your application
your personal data may be provided to third party providers, such as any
third parties providing accountancy, payroll, HR, legal, occupational
health or benefit provision support to the Company, and in such
circumstances only data relevant to such support will be provided.
Further, the need for pre employment checks and/or the obtaining of
references may result in us sharing information with other employers.
Also we may need to perform pre employment screening or conduct
Disclosure and Barring checks and again we may share your data with such
external organisations as are used in such circumstances.

Where data is provided to third parties they are placed under an
obligation of confidentiality and are given written instructions to only
use the data for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

It may be that your personal data will be transferred outside the
European Economic Area (EEA) through the use of cloud storage or similar
technology. In such circumstances data will only be transferred to
organisations which are covered by an adequacy decision by the EU
Commission.

Time Period for Retaining Data

If you are unsuccessful in your application the Company will retain
your personal data for a period of up to 6 months following the decision
in relation to your application. If you are successful, your personal
data will be retained in accordance with the Company’s Data Protection
Policy (and you will be issued with a further Privacy Notice as an
employee of the Company).

Your Rights

As a data subject you have the following rights:

You can request from the Company access to and a copy of your data;
You can request the Company to correct or erase personal data;
You can request a restriction of processing of your personal data;
and
You can object to processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you should contact the
Data Controller identified above.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint about data
protection with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You are not under any contractual or statutory requirement to provide
any personal data to the Company during the process of recruitment.
However, if you fail to provide relevant personal data this may prevent
the Company from being able to fully or properly process your
application or it may be the Company will not be able to process your
application at all.

No automated decision making is used in respect to any personal data.

Categories of Personal Data

The Company may collect, use and process a range of personal
information relating to you during or as part of the recruitment
process. The nature of the personal data may include information such as
or relating to the following:

Your name, address, email address, contact details, phone number,
personal details, right to work in the UK, criminal records, your
qualifications, work history, future career plans, experience, skills,
current level of pay and associated employment benefits, health
records/history, whether you have a disability and or whether reasonable
adjustments are needed, references, equal opportunity related
information, information relating to your suitability for the role.

Source

The data collected and processed relating to you is received from a
number of sources. These include information provided by you (such as
CVs, application forms, identity documents) or information gained at
interviews, meetings or assessments with you.

In addition data about you may be obtained from other sources for
example where references are provided from a previous employer or third
party or from other employment checks such as criminal records checks or
other pre employment checks where appropriate.

The data held will be stored securely by the Company and will be held
within the Company’s Computerised systems, including the email system,
HR System, as well as in the appropriate hardcopy and electronic
recruitment file(s).